Kids Triathlon Training Program

BE A PART OF A REAL TRIATHLON WITH TRAINING FROM EXPERIENCED COACHES

The YMCA Kids Triathlon Training Program is a free* introductory program to train youth, ages 6-15, in the fundamentals of triathlons so they may participate in the Houston Texans Kids Triathlon on April 21-22, 2018 at NRG Stadium.

All participants must register for the Houston Texans Kids Triathlon prior to registering for the program. Participants should have their own bike and helmet.

Our training program comes in the form of a one day clinic or weekly training program for five weeks. In the five week program, week one will serve as an introduction to triathlons, and the following weeks will focus on the disciplines of swimming, biking, and running.

Most training programs begin in March. Please sign up via the table below or at your preferred Y's Welcome Center.

*The training program is free for Facility Members. $25 for all others. 

For more information about the Houston Texans Kids Triathlon, click here.

To volunteer for the Houston Texans Kids Triathlon, click here.

5 WEEK TRAININGS

Location / Register Start Date Day of the Week Time Ages Contact
Brenda and John Duncan 2/24 Saturday 1-2:30pm   James Browning & Sarah Boyer
Fort Bend 3/1 Thursday 4:30-6pm Juniors Otis Sowell
Fort Bend 3/1 Thursday 6-7:30pm Seniors Otis Sowell
Trotter 3/2 Friday 4:30-5:25pm   Ashley Bradford
Trotter 3/2 Friday 5:30-6:25pm   Ashley Bradford
Vic Coppinger 3/2 Friday 4:30-5:25pm   Sam Gray
Vic Coppinger 3/2 Friday 5:30-6:25pm   Sam Gray
Fort Bend 3/3 Saturday 9-10:30am Juniors Otis Sowell
Fort Bend 3/3 Saturday 10:30am-12pm Seniors Otis Sowell
M.D. Anderson 3/9 Friday 6:30-8pm   Sarah Miller
Weekley 3/9 Friday 6-7pm 5-9yrs Katie Rosinke & Tim Moore
Weekley 3/9 Friday 7-8pm 10-15yrs Katie Rosinke & Tim Moore
West Orem 3/10 Saturday 1-4pm   Cleveland Landheart
E.A. Smith 3/17 Saturday 9-10am   Jen Colina
E.A. Smith 3/17 Saturday 10-11am   Jen Colina
E.A. Smith 3/17 Saturday 11am-12pm   Jen Colina
Houston Texans 3/20 Tuesday 6-7pm   Mireya Corona

1 DAY CLINICS

Location / Register Date Day Time Contact
Tellepsen 3/4 Sunday 8:30-11:30am Brandon Wang
Weekley 3/10 Saturday 9am-12pm Katie Rosinke & Tim Moore
Trotter 3/17 Saturday 10am-1pm Ashley Bradford
Trotter 3/17 Saturday 1-4pm Ashley Bradford
Woodlands Shadowbend 3/17 Saturday 12-3pm Valerie Johnson
Monty Ballard 3/18 Sunday 1-4pm Brittany Boren
Weekley 3/18 Sunday 1-4pm Katie Rosinke & Tim Moore
Weekley 3/24 Saturday 9am-12pm Katie Rosinke & Tim Moore
Monty Ballard 3/24 Saturday 1-4pm Brittany Boren
Fort Bend 4/7 Saturday 12-3pm Otis Sowell
Foster 4/7 Saturday 2-5pm Andrew Wright
Tellepsen 4/8 Sunday 8:30-11:30am Brandon Wang
Weekley 4/8 Sunday 1-4pm Katie Rosinke & Tim Moore
Weekley 4/14 Saturday 9am-12pm Katie Rosinke & Tim Moore
Fort Bend 4/14 Saturday 12-3pm Otis Sowell
Foster 4/14 Saturday 2-5pm Andrew Wright